« lullaby | Main | explain this to me »

Comments

Sonia

Do not write posts about eye slicing ever again. I think I'm gonna hurl. I have EYE ISSUES.
Blech.....I'm still freaking out.

Sonia

Do not write posts about eye slicing ever again. I think I'm gonna hurl. I have EYE ISSUES.
Blech.....I'm still freaking out.

Debunot

You know, I actually just realized the other day that it might not be vye-een-a. I was looking at the cans on the shelf and thought "Self, that is spelled Vienna, like the city..."
So, you know the rest of the world must say it differently than we do in the South. Then again, do you think that the rest of the world ever has reason to mention Vienna Sausages?

Jamie

Oh LORD. That is gross.

And it's Vieeeeenah. All the way baby!

Old Horsetail Snake

Ya, Vee-EN-a.

SueFromSC(FormerlyFromOH)

I had a nice gal (who is from Alabama) I've met here call them VIE-EENY I too call them the city in Austria. I literally made her repeat herself 4 times before I finally asked her to spell it. I did not, however, chuckle at my surprise :)

Stew

Um, I say it like the city.

This woman I used to work with was the teen parent social worker at a local high school. Her boss bought the pregnant teens snacks to have access to during the school day. Vienna Sausages were on the menu. I never understood that.

Sonja

I say, no matter how you pronounce its name (hint: LIKE THE CITY, 'KAY?!), don't eat meat out of a can.

Elaine

Mark has an awesome story about his ex-girlfriends parents and the pronunciation of that word. Suffice it to say that you pronounce it like the city UNLESS you are in the south. Much like a palmetto... which you and I know are PALM TREES!

And yeah, no more eye stuff. I'm still trying to see through the watery eye reaction that story produced. Ick.

Irene

OMG!! so happy that we don't have those sausages here... at least, I hope so.

Ree

Definitely like the city. But here's one for you. How do you say "collar" (like on a shirt?)

Is it "kah-ler" or "kuh-ler"?

The North Vs. the (pseudo-)South want to know

DBN

Noooo! I saw them on the shelf at the grocery store!

Debunot

Ree how do you say that word? North or South?

Cheryl

Child, knife, meat in a can....sooo much wrong when you put it together. How is the eye by the way? Was he able to save it or did she lose it? I just cringe thinking about it...UGH!!!

The comments to this entry are closed.

Also Writing At:

  • Visit Being Savvy Online
  • Button160x60

Love This!

On the Nightstand

Blog powered by Typepad

Wists!